Tzedakah Touts

The following represents contributions made to the synagogue in October and November 2019. We apologize for any errors or omissions.

Legacy Fund Donors:

  • Anonymous
  • Jane Baldinger
  • Kathryn and Ira Bartfield
  • Rabbi Lia Bass
  • Scott and Marceda Burka
  • Glenn Chernigoff and Laura Ragins
  • Adam and Deborah Cohen
  • Seth Davidson
  • Jordan Fried and Eva Kleederman
  • Joseph Goldberg
  • Susan Hamm
  • Jared Max Hendler
  • Jeanne and John Howard
  • Jerry and Laura Jacobs
  • Matthew and Susan Kane
  • Dean Kimelheim & Rose-Ella Slavin
  • Andrew Lovinger
  • Bard Malovany and Naomi Harris
  • Erika Robinson
  • Phil Rosenthal
  • Daniel and Elisa Rosman
  • Martin and Grace Rosman
  • Ray and Roslyn Samuelson
  • The Savada-Stevenson Family
  • Martha and Joe Shmokler
  • Michael Stein
  • Brian Stern
  • Cheryl Whitehead
  • Susan and Steve Zimmet

Annual Fund – October 2019:

  • Adam & Deborah Cohen in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Andrew & Eleanor Lovinger in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Anonymous;
  • Arthur Lecht & Pam Slipakoff;
  • Beth Wolffe in honor of the birth of Marcia and Paul Zimmet’s granddaughter;
  • Beth Wolffe in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Beth Wolffe in memory of Dr. Samuel Friedberg;
  • Christopher & Rachel Kagy in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Craig Katz in honor of Eden Rose Katz;
  • Daniel & Deborah Herzfeld in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Edward & Deborah Krakow;
  • Gary Singer & Jeanne Sklar in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Jeff & Melanie Jackman in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Jonathan Golner & Bianca Bass in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Laurence & Jennifer Pearl in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Layne Weiss in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Lia Bass in honor of Sylvia Gordon, Natalie Roisman, Susan Hamm, Cheryl Whitehead, Nate Ainspan, Debbie Ainspan, Harold Dorfman, Alan Savada, Jeanne Howard and Irene Bleiwess for their beautiful introductions during the High Holidays;
  • Lynwood & Jill Shenk in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Lynwood & Jill Shenk in memory of Ted Lipsitz;
  • Michael & Rachel Jacobs in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Paula & Bob Alcorn in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Philip Rosenthal in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Rebecca Goldin & Giorgio Ascoli in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class;
  • Robert & Marcia Kerchner in honor of the dedication of the Milton JPDS Laura Jacob’s Math and Science Office;
  • Rochelle Lipsitz in memory of Marion Lipsitz;
  • Scott & Marcy Burka in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Sylvia Gordon in honor of Mira and Sara;
  • Tomas & Jessie Coleman in honor of the 7th grade B’nai Mitzvah class.

Annual Fund – November 2019:

  • Beth Wolffe in memory of Joseph Wolffe;
  • CEH Sisterhood;
  • Gordon & Myra Gondos in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Gottesman Wolgel Flynn Weinberg & Lee in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Howard Shatz for the Yom Kippur 2nd Hagbah;
  • Jonathan & Naama Yager Ende in honor of the amazing women who create such a warm and loving community at CEH – in particular Marcy Burka, Elisa Rosman, Deb Cohen, Jeannie Sklar, Madelyn Rosenberg Paula Levin-Alcorn and Jill Shenk;
  • Martha Shmokler in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Martha Shmokler in memory of Doc Shalom Friedman;
  • Marvin & Rochelle Wolf;
  • Marvin & Rochelle Wolf in memory of Hyman Kramer;
  • Michael & Rachel Jacobs in honor of Matt Herzfeld’s Bar Mitzvah;
  • Patricia Karstaedt in memory of Helen & David Karstaedt and Risha & Sam Sacks;
  • Ray & Rosalyn Samuelson in memory of Dorothy Freiman.

Rabbi’s Discretionary Fund Donation – October 2019:

  • Alan Savada & Will Stevenson;
  • Jack & Susan Pevenstein in honor of Marcia and Robert Kerchner’s 50th wedding anniversary;
  • Joel & Nancy Poznansky with thanks to Rabbi Bass;
  • Marcia Thomas in memory of Lester Finkelstein;
  • Sylvia Gordon in memory of Shalom Friedman;
  • Sylvia Gordon with thanks to Alan Savada.

Rabbi’s Discretionary Fund Donation – November 2019:

  • Anonymous in honor of Matthew Herzfeld’s Bar Mitzvah;
  • Friedman Family Trust in memory of Sholom Friedman;
  • Jeanne Briskin & Daniel Dinsmoor in memory of Leatrice B. Phillips;
  • Jonathan & Ronni Arden for a happy recovery of Sonya Okin;
  • Jonathan & Ronni Arden for a speedy recovery for Ric Okin;
  • Jonathan & Ronni Arden in honor of Will Stevenson’s birthday;
  • Jonathan & Ronni Arden in memory of Brian Stern;
  • Judith Waldman in memory of Lester Finkelstein.

Celia & Saul Bash Memorial Fund:

  • Andrew & Eleanor Lovinger in memory of Emily Saoul.

Enhancement Fund:

  • Sylvia Gordon in memory of Brian Stern.

Social Action Fund:

  • Scott & Marcy Burka for MLK Day of Service.

Jean Koshar Rothstein Memorial Fund:

  • Gail Korb in memory of David Korb;
  • Robert Rothstein & Christie Phillips in memory of Jean Koshar Rothstein.

Molly Sandler Book Children’s Book Fund:

  • Neil Parker.

Prayerbook Fund:

  • Frederic & Enid Wallers in honor of Deborah Meyers High Holiday Torah readings.

Scholarship & Awards Fund:

  • Frederic & Enid Wallers in honor of Amanda and Jason Meyers.